top



BOOKS FOR SALE

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

 
BROWSING: SOCIOLOGY & POLITICS
6,845 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  21  35  49  63  77  91  105  119  133  137 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Books Below
AUTHOR:  A.E., Parr,
TITLE:  The Five Ages of Urbanity Reprinted from Landscape Spring 1968 Vol. 17 No. 3
PRICE:  USD$10.00
BOOK ID:  BB01-PASTPAGE055038I
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Landscape, 1968. Binding: Softcover.

Condition: Very Good stapled softcover, very minor edgewear

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-8920'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR:  A Gentleman With a Duster (i.e. Begbie, Harold)
TITLE:  The Glass of Fashion: Some Social Reflections
PRICE:  USD$16.00
BOOK ID:  AB-8920
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: Mills & Boon, London, United Kingdom, 1922. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Blue regency striped bds with Navy titles (fresh and unworn, sl. bruised top cnrs) pp 158 with bright text block (light foxing to end pages, not inscribed) Original DJ is unworn with tanned spine.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000041951'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR:  A.W. Johnson
TITLE:  Dream No Little Dreams: A Biography of the Douglas Government of Saskatchewan, 1944-1961 (IPAC Series in Public Management and Governance)
PRICE:  USD$24.00
ISBN:  0802086330
BOOK ID:  K000-mon0000041951
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 2004. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

Paperback, Good, no spine or cover creases, some page edge soiling and highlighting on a few pages. B29387P

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-028140'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR:  A West Midland Group Study
TITLE:  Local Government and Central Control
PRICE:  USD$15.50
BOOK ID:  MG00-028140
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1956. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; VG apart from neat Guildhall library bookplate and stamps. 296 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Aaron, Henry J.; Friedman, Benjamin M.; Shoven, John B.
TITLE:  Should the United States Privatize Social Security?
PRICE:  USD$16.20
ISBN:  0262011743
BOOK ID:  TD00-006551
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: MIT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A, 1999. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight copy. 178 pages. Jacket in Brodart cover. Faint bumping to spine ends of jacket. Excellent copy. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0262011743. Inventory No: 006551.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Bishopston Books' in a new window.
Bishopston Books
AUTHOR:  Abbott, Pamela and Wallace, Claire
TITLE:  An Introduction to Sociology: Feminist Perspectives
PRICE:  USD$7.60
ISBN:  0415010373
BOOK ID:  BB-0007555
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Routledge, 1993. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good + Book.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilograms. Category: Sociology & Politics ; ISBN: 0415010373. Inventory No: 0007555.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-6001127'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR:  Abbott, Pamela & Claire Wallace
TITLE:  The Sociology Of The Caring Professions
PRICE:  USD$6.20
ISBN:  1850008248
BOOK ID:  UP00-6001127
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Falmer Press, 1990. Binding: Library-laminated stiff card covers. Condition: Very Good Plus.

Ex College library with book plate and stamps.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Abbott, Rev John S. C.
TITLE:  The Mother at Home or the Principles of Maternal Duty
PRICE:  USD$38.00
BOOK ID:  TD00-500837
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: American Tract Society, 1833. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean interior except for previous owner's markings on front free end paper. Pages tanned and lightly foxed. Binding is tight. Boards blue embossed cloth with blue leather spine. Gilt on spine. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners, edges and spine ends. Mark on front board. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 500837.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Eccleston Books & Curios
AUTHOR:  Abbott, Tony
TITLE:  The Minimal Monarchy: And Why It Still Makes Sense for Australia
PRICE:  USD$13.90
BOOK ID:  EB00-100145
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Wakefied Press, South Australia, 1995. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Publishers original card covers. No inscriptions. 184pp. illustrated with cartoons throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Historical background and contemporary political context for the republican debate followed by three major arguments for an Australian republic and six against. With index and appendices on legal and constitutional issues.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR:  Abdul-rauf, Muhammad
TITLE:  The Islamic Doctrine of Economics and Contemporary Economic Thought: Highlight of a Conference on a Theological Inquiry into Capitalism and Socialism
PRICE:  USD$18.00
ISBN:  0844713333
BOOK ID:  PB-018299
QUANTITY:  1
Publisher: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, Washington D.c, 1979. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; lightly used, few marks; pamphlet bound into 1/4 cloth portfolio. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. ISBN: 0844713333. Inventory No: 018299.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR:  Abe, Tadahiro
TITLE:  Foreign Aid Policy Japan and the U.s.
PRICE:  USD$10.00
BOOK ID:  PB-017423
QUANTITY:  1
Publisher: Harvard, Cambridge, 1991. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. inscribed by author Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. Inventory No: 017423.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-8971'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR:  Abend, Hallett
TITLE:  Pacific Charter
PRICE:  USD$24.00
BOOK ID:  AB-8971
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London, United Kingdom, 1943. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Orange cloth bds with Black title (fresh and unworn, sl cant top cnrs) Map eps, small name to title page, pp 183 bright and clean. Original DJ is fresh with wear to spine head and top tips, small name to front.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR:  Aberbach, Joel D. et al
TITLE:  Bureaucrats and Politicians in Western Democracies
PRICE:  USD$20.00
ISBN:  0674086252
BOOK ID:  PB-036090
QUANTITY:  1
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1981. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Light soiling to spine Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. ISBN: 0674086252. Inventory No: 036090.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Abercrombie III, Clarence L.
TITLE:  The Military Chaplain (Sage Library of Social Research Volume 37)
PRICE:  USD$40.90
ISBN:  0803906706
BOOK ID:  TD00-010199
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Sage Publications, Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A, 1977. Edition: First Printing. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is clean and tight. Small blue pen mark on half-title page. Front wrap creased down its length and has some light rubbing to bottom left corner. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0803906706. Inventory No: 010199.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'YY00-043411'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
YesterYear Books
AUTHOR:  Aberdare, Lord (introduction)
TITLE:  Hooliganism and Football
PRICE:  USD$12.40
BOOK ID:  YY00-043411
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Football Trust, Liverpool, Lancashire, 1981. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Edited report of the proceedings of the Conference held at the Grosvenor House Hotel, London. Includes contributions from Alan Gowling (PFA), Jimmy Hill, Graham Kelly etc. Clean, large format booklet - 24 pages. Next post dispatch.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Aberle, David F.
TITLE:  Chahar and Dagor Mongol Bureaucratic Administration: 1912-1945
PRICE:  USD$19.50
BOOK ID:  TD00-114012
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Hraf Press, New Haven, 1962. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 114012.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-726'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Carolina Moon Books' in a new window.
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR:  Abrahams, Roger D.
TITLE:  Positively Black
PRICE:  USD$25.00
BOOK ID:  MJ-726
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black cloth with white lettering on the spine. Corners very lightly bumped. Faint price stamp on the front free endpaper. Otherwise, fine. White jacket is rubbed and soiled with a little edgewear, heaviest at the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners. "A series of interrelated essays on the integrity of Black culture in American. It discusses how white America has misjudged Blacks through assuming they have no culture, especially in their ghetto milieu. It looks at, among other things, the various social types and especially at the performer as culture hero; it surveys the soul movement; and it discusses the folklore of urban Afro-Americans to show how the white stereotype has been upended, turned back on whites for aggressive ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR:  Abram, Alvin
TITLE:  The Light After The Dark
PRICE:  USD$20.00
ISBN:  0968227406
BOOK ID:  AG-AC014880I
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Abbeyfield Publ, Toronto, 1997. Edition: 1st. Binding: hb w/dj. Condition: NF/NF.

#55295 RQ 278p gift insc. o/w fine, clean & tight. biography Jews holocaust interviews Canada

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AG-AC012098I'
Show Larger

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR:  Abse, Leo
TITLE:  Margaret Daughter of Beatrice: A Political Psycho-Biography of Margaret Thatcher
PRICE:  USD$25.00
ISBN:  0224027263
BOOK ID:  AG-AC012098I
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, 1989. Edition: 1st. Binding: hb w/dj. Condition: F/F.

#45586 V20 288p fine copy, clean & firm.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Abu-Laban, Baha; Zeadey, Faith T. (editor)
TITLE:  Arabs in America: Myth and Realities (AAUG Monograph Series, No. 5)
PRICE:  USD$18.10
ISBN:  091445613X
BOOK ID:  TD00-010119
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Medina University Press International, Wilmette, IL, 1975. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unmarked interior, tight binding. Lightly used. Light bumping to corners and spine ends. Light soiling to rear wrap. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 091445613X. Inventory No: 010119.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
Bellefair Books
AUTHOR:  Acker, Alison + Brightwell, Betty
TITLE:  Off Our Rockers and into trouble: The Raging Grannies - SIGNED
PRICE:  USD$22.50
SIGNED:  By Author
ISBN:  1894898109
BOOK ID:  BB02-050127
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Touch Wood Editions Ltd, Victoria, B.C., Canada, 2004. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, signed by both authors on the dedication page; 223 pp. including end notes and index; 16 pp. colour photos (two to a page) and numerous B&W photos throughout. From the rear cover: Armed and Outrageous - When the Raging grannies sprang into being in 1987 in Victoria, B.C., they didn't plan to start a worldwide movement; they just wanted to protest - but in a different way. And they do. Armed with catchy, Hilarious songs, the Grannies have taken on a host of issues, from nuclear-armed ships to war toys, and challenged every level of government from municipal councils to the American presidency. For their messages of peace and justice, Grannies have been ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR:  Ackerman, Nathan, et al.
TITLE:  Marriage: For and Against
PRICE:  USD$7.00
BOOK ID:  UP00-425173
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Hart (NY), 1972. Binding: Trade Paperback.

In 'once-read' condition

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR:  Ackerman, Nathan W.
TITLE:  Relationships
PRICE:  USD$15.50
BOOK ID:  AG-AC008158I
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Basic Books, New York, 1958. Edition: later. Binding: hb w/dj. Condition: VG/VG.

#37330 K6 379p dj. in mylar, corner of title page cut off, mild mothball smell, few pencil marks, o/w clean & firm. parenthood family relations marriage psychology sociology L/C 58-13043

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR:  Ackerman, Robert J.
TITLE:  Silent Sons: A Book For And About Men
PRICE:  USD$18.50
ISBN:  0671775375
BOOK ID:  AG-AC008180I
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1993. Edition: 1st. Binding: hb w/dj. Condition: F/NF.

#41004 L8 234p rm. very light shelf wear, fine copy, clean & tight. men psychology L/C 93-26792

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR:  ACLAND, Richard.
TITLE:  The Next Step.
PRICE:  USD$4.70
BOOK ID:  BB00-14894
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Exeter: Richard Acland. 1974.

1st ed. "What's wrong with us? And what could be done about it? More particularly, what could some of us begin to do about it now? These are the questions that will be considered in this book". Pp 189. Page edges slightly toned. P/b. G+.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Adam, T. R.
TITLE:  The Civic Value of Museums
PRICE:  USD$16.70
BOOK ID:  TD00-109019
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: American Association for Adult Education, New York, 1937. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Text unmarked. Number stamped on front free endpaper. Pages tanned. Stamps on front and back endpages and circulation slip on rear endpage. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends with some rubbing and marks. Spine heavily worn on ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 109019.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Bishopston Books' in a new window.
Bishopston Books
AUTHOR:  Adams, E. M.
TITLE:  A Society Fit for Human Beings
PRICE:  USD$8.40
ISBN:  0791435245
BOOK ID:  BB-000599
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: State University of New York Press, 1997. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. society is on a self-destructive course - requiring a shift in priorities from wealth and power to humanistic values Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilograms. Category: Sociology & Politics ; ISBN: 0 7914 3524 5. Inventory No: 000599.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'HB-029015'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'The Haunted Bookshop' in a new window.
The Haunted Bookshop
AUTHOR:  Adams, Edward C. L.; O'Meally, Robert G. (editor)
TITLE:  Tales of the Congaree
PRICE:  USD$7.00
ISBN:  0807841889
BOOK ID:  HB-029015
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: University of North Carolina, 1987. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good - Some Underlining.

A few marginal marks and a little underlining in the introduction and first ten pages, otherwise clean; binding square and secure; soft cover a little worn at the corners and showing some fading at the spine, otherwise clean and quite good., Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'YY00-022400'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
YesterYear Books
AUTHOR:  Adams, Jad
TITLE:  Tony Benn : A Biography
PRICE:  USD$9.30
ISBN:  0330312391
BOOK ID:  YY00-022400
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Pan Books, London, 1993. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

Includes unparalleled access to the private records of one of the most charismatic politicians of our time. Good, clean copy with browning to page edges. Gift inscription inside front cover. 536 pages including index. Next post dispatch.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'AG-AC020296I'
Show Larger

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR:  Adams, Michael
TITLE:  Sex in the Snow: Canadian Social Values at the End of the Millennium
PRICE:  USD$15.00
ISBN:  0140261028
BOOK ID:  AG-AC020296I
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Penguin Books, Toronto, 1998. Edition: 1st. Binding: softcover. Condition: F/--.

#67733 C08-wbmxx 220p very fine copy, clean & firm.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Bishopston Books' in a new window.
Bishopston Books
AUTHOR:  Adams, Robert et al (eds)
TITLE:  Social Work Futures: Crossing Boundaries, Transforming Practice
PRICE:  USD$28.20
ISBN:  1403916144
BOOK ID:  BB-0023884
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan, 2006. Edition: First Edition Reprinted. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Near Fine.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 640g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics ; ISBN: 1403916144. Inventory No: 0023884.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'BW00-041449'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Bookworm
AUTHOR:  Addams, Jane.
TITLE:  Peace and Bread in Time of War.
PRICE:  USD$175.00
ISBN:  0002
BOOK ID:  BW00-041449
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Macmillan, New York, February, 1922. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardbound.

Condition: blue cloth with gilt spine text; owner's name and date, the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Good+ book, no dust jacket.

Description: Jane Addams reflects on her pacifist views and her outspoken opposition to U.S. entry into World War I and her efforts for peace during those times. As the war progressed, her views were criticized by politicians and patriots, even from those who had once admired her work on social reform. Here she recalls those times, and defends her ideals. Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall), 257 pages. Appendix.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
John T. & Pearl Lewis
AUTHOR:  Addy Sidney Oldall
TITLE:  Church and Manor : A Study in English Economic History
PRICE:  USD$35.00
BOOK ID:  JT00-9998298
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: George Allen, U.K, 1913. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

473 pages + frontispiece, including Index & 40 figures/plans. According to the Preface 'OF late years various books relating to the unit of English territorial organisation known as the manor have appeared. Two or three of these deal with short periods, such as the eleventh or the thirteenth century, and the late Mr. Seebohm, in a masterly investigation, has surveyed a considerable part of the field. Notwithstanding the good work that has been done, an essential part of the subject has been omitted, or misunderstood. The manor and the ecclesiastical benefice have been regarded as entirely independent things. But the economic history of medieval England will gain much in simplicity if it can be shown that lord and priest were once the same ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Adenauer, Dr. Konrad
TITLE:  Germany Reports
PRICE:  USD$22.80
BOOK ID:  TD00-109076
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: German Federal Government, 1953. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Pages tanned. Stamp on first few pages. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends with some soiling. Light chipping at spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 109076.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Adler, Joseph
TITLE:  The Herzl Paradox: Political, Social and Economic Theories of a Realist
PRICE:  USD$19.00
BOOK ID:  TD00-102734
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Hadrian Press, New York, 1962. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Interior clean and tight. Boards lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Jacket lightly soiled overall with minor bumping to corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 102734.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
A2zbooks
AUTHOR:  Adler, Patricia;Adler, Peter
TITLE:  Constructions Of Deviance: Social Power, Context, and Interaction, 5th
PRICE:  USD$61.30
ISBN:  0495003727
BOOK ID:  AZ00-1561001858
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, California, 2006. Edition: 5th Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.

Has Some marking. Has shelf and corner wear. Binding is in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 - 3 pounds. Category: Sociology & Politics; ISBN: 0495003727. Inventory No: 1561001858.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR:  Adler, Selig
TITLE:  The Uncertain Giant 1921-1941: American Foreign Policy Between The Wars
PRICE:  USD$15.50
BOOK ID:  AG-AC008644I
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1968. Edition: later. Binding: hb dj/pc. Condition: NF/NF.

#11177 VU 340p index, bibliography, light shelf wear, stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. diplomacy United States foreign relations government L/C 66-10257

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000043956'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR:  Adriana McCrea
TITLE:  Constant Minds: Political Virtue and the Lipsian Paradigm in England, 1584-1650 (Mental and Cultural World of Tudor and Stuart England)
PRICE:  USD$31.70
ISBN:  0802006663
BOOK ID:  K000-mon0000043956
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1997. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: New.

New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear. B30418U

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR:  Advance Australia
TITLE:  Communism -- Why Not: A Ruthless Exposure
PRICE:  USD$19.50
BOOK ID:  TD00-109716
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Verona Press, Melbourne, No date. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Red tape on spine end and sunning to spine. Stamp on edges of text-block. Pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Sticker on title page. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 109716.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'EC00-004118'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Easy Chair Books' in a new window.
Easy Chair Books
AUTHOR:  AFL-CIO
TITLE:  1955 Constitutional Convention Proceedings of the American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO), 1955
PRICE:  USD$15.00
BOOK ID:  EC00-004118
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: AFL-CIO, 1955. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

1st report of AFL-CIO. Ex-library with reference marks. Original wraps intact, bound in orange boards. Moderate wear to boards, still tight, very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Labor; Inventory No: 004118.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'EC00-004119'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Easy Chair Books' in a new window.
Easy Chair Books
AUTHOR:  AFL-CIO
TITLE:  Proceedings of the AFL-CIO Constitutional Convention 1957, Daily Proceedings & Executive Council Reports, 2 Volumes
PRICE:  USD$15.00
BOOK ID:  EC00-004119
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: AFL-CIO, 1957. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

2 Volumes, 2nd convention of AFL-CIO. Ex-library with reference marks. Both in original wraps, bound in orange cloth. Internally clean, moderate wear, nice, solid copies. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Labor; Inventory No: 004119.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'EC00-004120'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Easy Chair Books' in a new window.
Easy Chair Books
AUTHOR:  AFL-CIO
TITLE:  Proceedings of the Third Constitutional Convention of the AFL-CIO, 1959, Daily Proceedings & Executive Council Reports, 2 Volumes
PRICE:  USD$15.00
BOOK ID:  EC00-004120
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: AFL-CIO, 1959. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Ex-library with reference marks. Both in original wraps, bound in orange boards. Nice solid copies. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Labor; Inventory No: 004120.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'EC00-006046'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Easy Chair Books' in a new window.
Easy Chair Books
AUTHOR:  AFL-CIO
TITLE:  Proceedings of the Fourth Constitutional Convention of the AFL-CIO: Volume 1 & 2; Daily Proceedings and Report of the Executive Council, 1961
PRICE:  USD$10.00
BOOK ID:  EC00-006046
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: AFL-CIO, 1961. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Both volumes bound together. Ex-library with reference marks, boards have moderate rubbing. First volume has original cover bound in. Pages are very good, clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Labor; Inventory No: 006046.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'EC00-006047'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Easy Chair Books' in a new window.
Easy Chair Books
AUTHOR:  AFL-CIO
TITLE:  Proceedings of the Fifth Constitutional Convention of the AFL-CIO: Volume 1 & 2; Daily Proceedings and Report of the Executive Council, 1963
PRICE:  USD$10.00
BOOK ID:  EC00-006047
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: AFL-CIO, 1963. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

2 Volumes. Ex-library with reference marks, boards have moderate rubbing. Both books are tight. Pages are very good, clean. Nice set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Labor; Inventory No: 006047.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'EC00-006048'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Easy Chair Books' in a new window.
Easy Chair Books
AUTHOR:  AFL-CIO
TITLE:  Proceedings of the Sixth Constitutional Convention of the AFL-CIO: Volume 1 & 2; Daily Proceedings and Report of the Executive Council, 1965
PRICE:  USD$10.00
BOOK ID:  EC00-006048
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: AFL-CIO, 1965. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

2 Volumes. Ex-library with reference marks, boards have moderate rubbing. Books are tight. Pages are very good, clean. Nice set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Labor; Inventory No: 006048.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'EC00-006049'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Easy Chair Books' in a new window.
Easy Chair Books
AUTHOR:  AFL-CIO
TITLE:  Proceedings of the Seventh Constitutional Convention of the AFL-CIO: Volume 1 & 2; Daily Proceedings and Report of the Executive Council, 1967
PRICE:  USD$10.00
BOOK ID:  EC00-006049
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: AFL-CIO, 1967. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

2 Volumes. Ex-library with reference marks, boards have minimal rubbing. Books are tight. Both are in original wraps then bound. Pages are very good, clean. Nice set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Labor; Inventory No: 006049.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'EC00-006051'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Easy Chair Books' in a new window.
Easy Chair Books
AUTHOR:  AFL-CIO
TITLE:  Proceedings of the Ninth Constitutional Convention of the AFL-CIO: Volume 1 & 2; Daily Proceedings and Report of the Executive Council, 1971
PRICE:  USD$10.00
BOOK ID:  EC00-006051
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: AFL-CIO, 1971. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

2 Volumes bound in one. Ex-library with reference marks, boards have minimal rubbing. Book is tight. Pages are very good, clean. Nice copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Labor; Inventory No: 006051.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'EC00-006052'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Easy Chair Books' in a new window.
Easy Chair Books
AUTHOR:  AFL-CIO
TITLE:  Proceedings of the Tenth Constitutional Convention of the AFL-CIO: Volume 1 & 2; Daily Proceedings and Report of the Executive Council, 1973
PRICE:  USD$10.00
BOOK ID:  EC00-006052
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: AFL-CIO, 1973. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

2 Volumes bound in one. Ex-library with reference marks, boards have very lightl rubbing. Book is tight. Pages are very good, clean. Nice copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Labor; Inventory No: 006052.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR:  Agar, Herbert
TITLE:  The Saving Remnant: An Account of Jewish Survival
PRICE:  USD$7.20
BOOK ID:  AG-AC001406I
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1960. Binding: softcover. Condition: G/--.

#47634 V1Sc 269p shelf wear & light soiling to edges, o/w clean & firm.

Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'YY00-018292'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
YesterYear Books
AUTHOR:  Agere, Sam
TITLE:  Promoting Good Governance: Principles, Practices and Perspectives
PRICE:  USD$10.90
ISBN:  0850926297
BOOK ID:  YY00-018292
QUANTITY:  1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Commonwealth Secretariat Library, London, 2000. Binding: Paper Back. Condition: As New.

Explains why a strong and achieving public service is a necessary condition for a competitively successful nation. As new, unread copy. 144 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  21  35  49  63  77  91  105  119  133  137 
 
A member of The World Book Market.
Database Designed and Maintained by The Blue Wizard.